Wisconsin Whitetail Deer Hunting News, Information, Stories, Tips and more.
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Monday, December 28, 2015
2015 Wisconsin Archery Harvest Counts
Here are the 2015 Wisconsin Archery deer kill numbers.
| N | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Type | Total (ALL) | |||
| Antlered | Antlerless | |||
| Deer Management Zone | County | |||
| Central Farmland | ADAMS | 123 | 124 | 247 |
| BARRON | 512 | 387 | 899 | |
| BROWN | 363 | 295 | 658 | |
| BUFFALO | 924 | 619 | 1543 | |
| CALUMET | 156 | 108 | 264 | |
| CHIPPEWA | 509 | 410 | 919 | |
| CLARK | 336 | 332 | 668 | |
| DOOR | 310 | 215 | 525 | |
| DUNN | 636 | 445 | 1081 | |
| EAU CLAIRE | 217 | 222 | 439 | |
| FOND DU LAC | 520 | 389 | 909 | |
| GREEN LAKE | 419 | 301 | 720 | |
| JACKSON | 411 | 301 | 712 | |
| JUNEAU | 193 | 185 | 378 | |
| KEWAUNEE | 292 | 162 | 454 | |
| LA CROSSE | 402 | 269 | 671 | |
| MANITOWOC | 460 | 304 | 764 | |
| MARATHON | 1089 | 766 | 1855 | |
| MARINETTE | 191 | 251 | 442 | |
| MARQUETTE | 591 | 487 | 1078 | |
| MCCoy | 63 | 81 | 144 | |
| MONROE | 486 | 390 | 876 | |
| OCONTO | 372 | 321 | 693 | |
| OUTAGAMIE | 553 | 385 | 938 | |
| PEPIN | 196 | 174 | 370 | |
| PIERCE | 386 | 334 | 720 | |
| POLK | 695 | 545 | 1240 | |
| PORTAGE | 566 | 434 | 1000 | |
| ST. CROIX | 431 | 359 | 790 | |
| SHAWANO | 984 | 725 | 1709 | |
| SHEBOYGAN | 382 | 276 | 658 | |
| TREMPEALEAU | 695 | 449 | 1144 | |
| WAUPACA | 1149 | 802 | 1951 | |
| WAUSHARA | 656 | 414 | 1070 | |
| WINNEBAGO | 290 | 234 | 524 | |
| WOOD | 344 | 280 | 624 | |
| Total (ALL) | 16902 | 12775 | 29677 | |
| Central Forest | County | |||
| ADAMS | 382 | 253 | 635 | |
| CLARK | 392 | 95 | 487 | |
| EAU CLAIRE | 137 | 52 | 189 | |
| JACKSON | 201 | 21 | 222 | |
| JUNEAU | 172 | 50 | 222 | |
| MONROE | 117 | 45 | 162 | |
| WOOD | 240 | 59 | 299 | |
| Total (ALL) | 1641 | 575 | 2216 | |
| Northern Forest | County | |||
| ASHLAND | 83 | 9 | 92 | |
| Bad River | 11 | . | 11 | |
| BAYFIELD | 268 | 14 | 282 | |
| BURNETT | 341 | 102 | 443 | |
| DOUGLAS | 286 | 63 | 349 | |
| FLORENCE | 98 | 12 | 110 | |
| FOREST | 105 | 8 | 113 | |
| IRON | 19 | 1 | 20 | |
| Lac Courte Oreilles | 1 | . | 1 | |
| Lac du Flambeau | 1 | . | 1 | |
| LANGLADE | 242 | 14 | 256 | |
| LINCOLN | 284 | 70 | 354 | |
| MARINETTE | 357 | 103 | 460 | |
| MENOMINEE | 1 | . | 1 | |
| OCONTO | 209 | 78 | 287 | |
| ONEIDA | 293 | 28 | 321 | |
| PRICE | 276 | 25 | 301 | |
| Red Cliff | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
| RUSK | 382 | 96 | 478 | |
| SAWYER | 253 | 12 | 265 | |
| TAYLOR | 450 | 218 | 668 | |
| VILAS | 190 | 24 | 214 | |
| WASHBURN | 299 | 168 | 467 | |
| Total (ALL) | 4452 | 1047 | 5499 | |
| Southern Farmland | County | |||
| COLUMBIA | 635 | 425 | 1060 | |
| CRAWFORD | 402 | 212 | 614 | |
| DANE | 523 | 404 | 927 | |
| DODGE | 537 | 390 | 927 | |
| GRANT | 574 | 353 | 927 | |
| GREEN | 244 | 178 | 422 | |
| IOWA | 497 | 401 | 898 | |
| JEFFERSON | 300 | 222 | 522 | |
| KENOSHA | 81 | 50 | 131 | |
| LAFAYETTE | 222 | 157 | 379 | |
| MILWAUKEE | 38 | 33 | 71 | |
| OZAUKEE | 180 | 152 | 332 | |
| RACINE | 96 | 41 | 137 | |
| RICHLAND | 537 | 350 | 887 | |
| ROCK | 266 | 222 | 488 | |
| SAUK | 664 | 530 | 1194 | |
| VERNON | 619 | 426 | 1045 | |
| WALWORTH | 184 | 141 | 325 | |
| WASHINGTON | 436 | 356 | 792 | |
| WAUKESHA | 422 | 339 | 761 | |
| Total (ALL) | 7457 | 5382 | 12839 | |
| Total (ALL) | 30452 | 19779 | 50231 | |
Monday, January 19, 2015
Wisconsin Deer Hunting: Winter Severity Index through Dec. 2014
Winter Severity Index through Dec. 2014
http://dnr.wi.gov/topic/wildlifehabitat/documents/wsiest2.pdf
http://dnr.wi.gov/topic/wildlifehabitat/documents/wsiest2.pdf
This map depicts the Winter Severity Index (WSI) across Wisconsin. WSI is calculated by adding the number of days with a snow depth of at least 18 inches to the number of days when the minimum temperatures were 0◦F or below. WSI points accumulate through the winter. WSI of 50 or less is considered mild, 50 to 79 is moderate, 80 to 99 is severe, and over 100 is very severe. Most WSI readings are taken by WDNR biolo- gists across northern Wisconsin, but some readings are from National Weather Service stations. The stations used are displayed on the map.A statistical procedure uses that data to estimate WSI in the areas in between stations. Questions can be directed to
DanielJ.Storm@wisconsin.gov.
SOURCE: WI DNR - dnr.wi.gov
Wisconsin 9-Day Preliminary County Deer Registrations
For those Wisconsin Deer Hunters looking for the 2014 deer harvest numbers for the 9 day gun season...look no further. Here is the Wisconsin DNR pdf link:http://dnr.wi.gov/topic/hunt/documents/20149day.pdf
Check out your county today to see how you and your fellow deer hunters did this past season.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)

